Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player




3rd Auckland
Squadron
Hat Badge





NZMR Editor Steve Butler's
NEW Novel




Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
the NZMR Association
  UPDATES page
■ Membership
■ Mission Statement
■ Mounted Rifles Museums▬►▬► ►Auckland Museum
  ►Kauri Museum
  ►Bulls Museum
■ Discussion Board - FORUM
■ Memorial Troops NZMRA
■ Books and Written Material
■Maintenance Workshop  
■ Links
■ Email Webmaster
Battles of the Mounteds
■ Interactive Middle East Map
■ Gallipoli 1915
■ Romani to El Arish 1916
■ Magdhaba to Rafa 1916 -17  
■ Gaza I, II, and III 1917  
■Skirmish and Patrol  
■ Beersheba 1917  
■ Ayun Kara 1917  
■ Jerusalem to Amman
■ Western Front 1916 - 1918
■ Boer War 1899 - 1902
■ Colonial Mounted Troops
■ The Mounted Rifles since WWI
The Men
■William "Bill" Meldrum  
■ The Mackesy Family ▬►▬► ■ Mackesy's Diary 1919
  ►from January 1919
  ►from April 1919
  ►from July 1919
  ►from October 1919
■ Trooper Histories ▬►▬► ►Alexander - Major, John Howard
  ►Bines - 43716 Alfred
  ►Booth - 35728 Norman & Andrew
  ►Broomfield - 43185 Charles
  ►Browne 11/689 Harry
  ►Burrowes - 11/1296 Stanley
  ►Cameron - Alec
►Carter - 13/2024 William
  ►Clunie - 11/749 Gary
►Dalrymple - Roy
  ►Dickinson - 11/417 Alfred
  ►Dunning - 13/224 Pat
  ►Fitchett -13/329 Wilfred
  ►Foote - 13/2187 Fred
  ►Fowler - 58345 George
  ►Garland - 13/338 Grev
  ►Haswell
  ►Hill - 13/354 Sgt. George
  ►Hewitt - 36036 George
  ►Mackesy -Charles
McCandlish - Roderick 3part Diary ►McCandlish - 11/92 Roderick
  ►Kemp - 47281 Alfred
  ►Robertson - Henry
  ►Robins -13/1087 Arthur
  ►Smith - Rowland - Trip Diary
  ►Tomkins - 24941 Walter M.M.
■ Edward Chaytor - Leader
■ The Machine Gunners
■ Blackman - Whiteman - Jew
■ Charles Guy Powles
■ The McCarroll Diaries ▬►▬► ►From August 1914
►From January 1915
►From July 1915
  ►From December 1916
■Trooper Jack Shepherd ▬►▬► ►Gallipoli Diary part one
  ►Gallipoli Diary part two
■The Turkish Enemy  
■THe German Foe
The Mounted Regiments
■ The NZMR Brigade
■ The Auckland Mounted Rifles ►AMR Reunion photo (circa 1965)
■ The Wellington Mounted Rifles ►"Trentham" photo (oct 1914)
■The Canterbury Mounted Rifles
■ The Otago Mounted Rifles ►Otago Reunion
■ Cameliers - Farriers - Vets
■ The Australian Light Horsemen ►Beersheeva Memorial 2008
Horse and Equipment
■ The New Zealand Horse
■ Harness - Saddlery - Tack ►Water and Wells - Engineers
■ NZMR Uniforms and Kit
■ Badges - Medals - Awards ▬►▬► ►Reinforcement Badges
■ Armoury - Weapons ►The Machine Gunners
■ Signals and Communications
■ The Enfield Rifle and the Trench
  ■ Numbers - figures of war  
■Middle East Railways
Lest We Forget
  ■ Lists, more Lists and MapsNEW ITEM ►WAR DIARIES
  ■ Auckland Mounted Roll of Honour ►Wellington Mounted Roll of Honour
  ►Canterbury Mounted Roll of Honour
■ "Bess" and the ANZAC Memorial ►Otahuhu Memorial
  ►Papakura Memorial
■ Cemeteries of Gallipoli
■ Cemeteries of the Middle East
■ Medical Support
■ "Hidden in the Attic"
■ Photo Galleries - and large format ►Trooper Burrowes
  ►Trooper Broomfield
  ►Trooper Foote
►Trooper Nairn
  ►Sapper Bines
  ►Trooper Russell
  ►Reinforcement detail
  ►22nd Reinforcements detail
  ►Men of the NAMR
  ►The Cameliers-Jack Baker Collection
    ►AMR Troop pre-depature 1914
    ►QAMR group pre-departure 1914
  NEW ITEM ►QAMR group (second) pre-departure
    ►Anzacs on the move 1
    ►Anzacs on the move 2
    ►Anzacs on the move 3
    ►Rugby Team AMR
    ►Rugby Team NZMR
    ►German Airmen. Weyert, Walz
    ►German Airman, Schreiber.
    ►Wounded Machinegunner
  NEW ITEM ►Wadi El Esani Crossing 1917
  ■ Memorials ▬► ►Headstones of NZMR on Malta
     
Archives of monthly updates
Month and Year
Subjects on page
  November 2014 Chaytor with Ali Bey, McCandlish, QAMR photo,
Somerset RHA, Tpr Albert Moeller, Jack Shephard pic.
  January 2014 ss John O'Brien, Tpr Murdoch Campbell, ANZAC Mem.
Gallipoli mail, Tpr Ramsey Newton, Turkish Rifle cap.
  July 2013 Sergeant Jennings, Herb Wyllie, Bloody August,
7th Cont Nelson, Winder compass, Finders Keepers.
  April 2013 AMR section, Burton Hull, Good men on research,
Desert Demolition, Remember ANZACS, Egyptian Horses
  February 2013 Brigade advance, Torn Mementos, Billy-up Kalasa,
Hull Brothers, German postcard, 21st Reinforcements
  January 2013 Trooper James Russell, Sam Trass' QSA medal,
Boer War Officers, rifles taken on Walkers, Cameliers rest.
  May 2nd 2012 Wyllie Bros, Kingston Hull, George Hill's Diary,
Trooper Edward James Barry, 1st Gaza,
  April 2nd 2012 Brothers Wyllie, Museum Robbed, Jer. prisoners.
1917 Anzac Dinner, Coasters, Heays Boys.
  March 2nd 2012 Desert dessert, Ayun Kara Fields, Signal Parade,
Bridges to Nowhere, Wings over NZ forum.
  February 1st 2012 General Chaytor, War Horses, Desert Haircut,
Robin Harper, Richon memorial, Charles Fitton
  January 4th 2012 Thomas Cook Red Cross, Horses on Gallipoli,
Aotea Hosp.,McMillan Xmas card, Papakura photos
  December 1st 2011 Quick and the dead, Harry Browne, Pre-Gallipoli,
Armistice 2011, 1910 Brothers, WW2 NZMR
  November 1st 2011 Big Bang Theory, Waikato Man, Trentham Camp,
Mena Camp, Sgt Sanders, Military Freemasons.
  October 2nd 2011 Camel Recce, Trp Harvey Ferrar, Cartoon- Kia Ora,
German Surafend, Canal attack 1915, War Horse.
  September 3rd 2011 Gallipoli Signallers, Horse box, Indian Camels
War Diaries,Walter Tomkins MM, Branthwaite 37th
  August 9th 2011 37th Reinforce, War Graves, Boer War Lecture,
Lynn Young, Gallaher Statue, Leave 11th Cairo.
  July 1st 2011 Red Cresent Dr., Anderson parade, Cameliers March,
Archive WAR DIARIES, "B" Beersheba, Tel el Saba
  June 1st 2011 1918 Map Levant, Hokianga grave, 8th Sqn. watering,
Trooper Pullman, Freemasons at Omar, Dome of the rock
  May 2nd 2011 Portalble latrine, HMS Colne, Sergeant Holt WMR,
Gallipoli Sniper, Desert Wedding, Trooper Browne's letter
  April 4th 2011 Veterans pose, Bridge at Serapium, Artist view of Kelrsdorp,
Lambert - Magdabah, Last action last gun, Handball detail.
  March 2nd 2011 Godley-Quake, Magdhaba animation, beaded snake,
shooting team 1915, Corp Mitchell, Funeral, Book launch.
  February 4th 2011 Sergeant Dunning, 22nd Reinforce, Desert Smoko, Egypt
carrots, Gaza Sub, Hun in the Sun, Pump transport.
  January 5th 2011 Bombed fort, Frozen mutton landing, Jack Currie,
Richon Orchard, Trooper Luxton, Wagging School, Desert book
  December 8th 2010 Xmas beer, Tel el Saba panorama, Anderson's Reinforce,
McCarroll portrait, Boots, WMR badge, Chas. Gilanders
  November 9th 2010 Colonial, last Trooper, Christchurch Press find photos,
6th departure photo , Kit weights on horse.
  October 11th 2010 Vet bag, Trentham 1914, Camel, 9th P/North, Hornchurch,
Masterman, Animation Jaffa.
  September 10th 2010 Bridlehead, B.E.2 aircraft, Nelson lads, Beattie book,
Percy Neal, GS Water Pump.
  August 17th 2010 Dunning Brothers, Badges, Finding water, Ayun Kara,
Dale-Taylor, Anzac Trail Israel, Postcard.
  July 11th 2010 Fancy dress, Alexander-waterfind, No2 Troop, Sons at rest,
Corp Mitchell, The divine Major Alexander.
  June 17th 2010 McCallum I.C.C., Mancurah, Saddle inspect, Anzac Div,
Sgt. Vipond, 16th ALH badge, Walter Haeata.
  May 25th 2010 Prisioners, Malc Barker, Mansurah Camp, Paddlesteamer,
50th ann parade, F.E.2, Pat Dunning, Rugby Photos 1919
  May 5th 2010 TVNZ doco, Austrian artillery, Star of India, Anzac Stamps,
Arch Dunning, Graham-Rafa, Sar-Maj Morgan.
  April 15th 2010 Barney and Me, Hotchkiss crew, McCandlish Diary, El Fara,
Albert Anderson, Brit West Indies, Anzac Biscuit recipe.
  March 24th 2010 Bury Ayun Kara, B.E.2e, Ettie Rout-nurse, Boer War Cartoon,
9th WMR hotchkiss team, Rod McCandlish, Dunsterforce.
  March 5th 2010 Colombo Harbour, CMR 1920's, Foote's photos, 10 days
the CMR, Jack Foster, Outpost, Ira Evans, Field Telephone.
  February 15th 2010 Fred Oxenham, SW Radio, Somewhere in Philistia, Brigade
at Shellat, Naming reunion photo, Crossing Wadi el Esani.
  January 28th 2010 Finding Mr Wright, Wood section AMR, Guess who, Foote's
account Ayun Kara, Desert Warriors, Spur mag, Camel sad.
  January 11th 2010 Desert Telecom, Wine Trekkers, Foote's photos - spy plane
rifle inspect, Ayun Kara wooden memorial, Boer War pin.
  December 15th 2009 Film sketch Port Said, Vryheid Veteran, Wellywood, Horse
traps, book Waikato Troopers, letter to TVNZ, Tom Lang.
  December 1st 2009 Stretcher bearer, Capt. White's Anzac photos 3, Cairo tours,
Indian Camel Corps, Anzac mem Egypt.
  November 2009 Never knew an Aussie to walk, Well and Truelies 1914 photo,
report Jaffa, Frank Davison, Kauri Museum, Arrowtown badge
  October 2009 Port Said mem, Parade Suez, Sleuth required, Otago exibit.,
Sergeant Allen, Old letter, Rugby league - Fred Ziegler.
  September 2009 Maj Gen Godley, Manual 1896, Spur Mag, David Webster,
Over the Asadabad Pass, Gun-cotton candy, Otago BHS.
  August 2009 Badges- Friend and Foe, Shade Horse, Aubrey Herbert spy,
Victor Adolph, Tug-O'war, Bluegum, Busby and Glendenning.
  July 2009 Lawrence who?, Alfred Dickinson, Enerst Powell, QAMR men,
Paterson illumination, Sphinx Camels, Harry Chauvel DMC.
  June 2009 Beersheba train, Dash across Philistia, Charles Collings,
Bothasberg, 100 years Mounted Infantry, Brothers Klee.
  May 2009 Signatues past, Featherston drill, Manawatu Hero - Clunie,
Remeber Anzacs, Great Uncle Sam, Turk alliance, Fitton
  April 2009 Rowland Smith Diary, OMR Display, Artillery Shell, book with
the I.C.C., CMR book release, Turk water, Featherston room.
  March 2009 Horse Marines, Smith- machine gunner wounded, OMR
contact, Playfair code, last at Anzac, Letter to a mother.
  February 2009 Ak Museum reunion, Boer War photo update, Charles Rope
Rafa, Chaytor letter, Band, Puhoi saddle, "The Rat" horse.
  January 2009 Enest Chater, Memorial concepts, Arthur Foster, Abu Tellus
lorry photo, Horowhenua adopt an Anzac,Lambert-artist,
  December 2008 Helio at Huj, Herald article - McGegor, Hurry up and wait,
Featherston mem, 3 battles Gaza, OMR trust and menu.
  November 2008 Taranaki graves, Chump Channel- anim of horses, Meldrum,
Levin cenotpah, Ak website, Anderson I.C.C., Polygon Wood.
  October 2008 Sureya Bey, Wilfred Fitchett Diary, ALH Augusta Victoria,
Corpl. Reid, Is your great granfather here?, Entering Camp.
  September 2008 A day at the races, Prelude to a storm, Camel stretcher, BWI
Kressenstein, Letters home - Jack Shepherd, Hugh Haswell.
August 2008 Broomfield, Hay delivery, Children of Zion, Beethoven Algar,
BWI and Jewish soldiers, On the mend, Hornchurch
July 2008 Waikato 4th troop - shepherd, Jericho Buttons, Allenby entry,
Abu Tellus map, Photos of NZMR headstones Malta.
June 2008 Shepherd's Gallipoli Diary, Tui Haswell, Fiery Ted book, I.C.C.
photo slideshow, Gen Chaytor's report on Romani Battle.
May 2008 Ted's book review, Fitchett photos, Beersheba mem unveil,
The Fallen -Don MacKay,
April 2008 Ak museum film, Hurley's photo display AWM, Beersheba,
Buried on friendly shores - Gordon Blair. Sgt Maj Robertson.
March 2008 Reinforcement badges, "Arthur" Robins, Papakura mem.,
"Billy" and Me, James Buchanan, Topp - Search engine Ak.
February 2008 Martin Eccles, Devils on Horses book, Ernest Kemp, Badges
Reinforcement info, Kress Von Kressenstein - Lager.
January 2008 Kress, "The man with the brazen mask", Kauri Mus. Photos,
Willian Carter's paybook, Camel shave, Stuart Gunton.